Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for January 2020

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

1:00pm Family Day Painting

Sold Out! :: 5:00pm Try the Wheel (Ages 8 and Up)

30

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

8:30am 1920 Schools Out: Winter Craft Day 3

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

31

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

8:30am 1920 Schools Out: Winter Craft Day 4

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

Sold Out! :: 12:00pm Try the Wheel (Ages 8 and Up)

3:00pm Try the Wheel (Ages 8 and Up)

1

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

[First of Series]
8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

2

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

3

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

4

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 10:30am Beginning Wheel Throwing: Saturdays – 10:30 am – Gary Moomau

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 1:30pm Parent & Child Mixed Technique Pottery Class (Ages 7 and up) – Gary Moomau

Sold Out! :: 6:00pm Alcohol Ink Workshop

Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Try the Wheel (Ages 14 and Up)

Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Try the Wheel (Ages 14 and Up)

5

12:00am Megan Koeppel: Childhood Love Lessons

12:00am In(Site) Project Residency: Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group

12:00am The Radical Act of Taking Up Space

8:00am Leah Lewman: Erasing Places

8:00am Giulia Piera Livi: Touch/Plush & Britny Wainwright: Bedclothes

8:00am Sobia Ahmad: wherever you are is called Here

8:00am 2019 VisArts Emerging Curator Program

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 10:00am Beginning Wheel Throwing: Sundays – 10:00 am – Meg von der Linden

1:00pm Leah Lewman Inspired Collage

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 1:00pm Mixed Level Wheel Class: Sundays – 1:00 pm – Meg von der Linden

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 1:00pm Fundamentals of Drawing

Sold Out! :: 3:30pm Children’s Private Art Party

Sold Out! :: 4:00pm Try the Wheel (Ages 8 and Up)

Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Try the Wheel (Ages 14 and Up)

6

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 10:00am Intermediate Wheel: Mondays – 10:00 am – Xiaosheng Bi

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 10:00am Beginning Wheel Throwing: Mondays – 10:00 am – Meg von der Linden

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 1:00pm Mixed Level Wheel: Mondays – 1:00 pm – Ann Hobart

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 4:00pm Handbuilding Intensive: Mondays – 4:00 pm – Ann Hobart

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 4:30pm Parent & Child Mixed Technique Pottery Class (Ages 6 and up) – Kim Swanner

[First of Series]
6:00pm Fluid Art (4 Week Workshop)

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Mixed Level Wheel: Mondays – 7:00 pm – Ann Hobart

7

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 12:00pm Mixed Level Wheel: Tuesdays – 12:00 pm – Kim Swanner

8

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 1:00pm Mixed Level Wheel/Handbuilding: Wednesdays – 1:00 pm – Kim Swanner

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 4:30pm Cartooning and Comics – Ages 8-13

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 6:00pm Mixed Level Handbuilding/Wheel: Wednesdays – 6:00 pm – Ryan Rakhshan

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 6:30pm Mixed Level Wheel: Wednesdays – 6:30 pm – Michael Metzner

[First of Series]
7:00pm Introduction to Digital Photography

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Mixed Level Acrylic Painting

9

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

[First of Series]
1:00pm Accessible Arts: Multi-Media (For students with special needs ages 18 and up only)

[First of Series]
4:30pm Cartooning and Comics – Ages 14-17

[First of Series]
5:00pm Introduction to Drawing – Ages 5-7

[First of Series]
7:00pm Acrylic Painting for Teens – Ages 11-15

10

[First of Series]
12:00am VisArts Faculty Exhibition

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

[First of Series]
10:00am Mixed Level Acrylic Painting

[First of Series]
Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Glaze Chemistry

Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Cocktails and Canvas – Starry Night DC

Sold Out! :: 7:00pm Mud and Merlot

Sold Out! :: 7:30pm Introduction to Fluid Painting

11

12:00am VisArts Faculty Exhibition

8:00am Purchase Clay

9:00am Ceramics Open Studio

Sold Out! :: 10:30am Beginning Wheel Throwing: Saturdays – 10:30 am – Gary Moomau

[First of Series]
1:00pm Winter Landscapes – Saturday

1:00pm Fused Glass Plate Workshop

Sold Out! :: 1:30pm Parent & Child Mixed Technique Pottery Class (Ages 7 and up) – Gary Moomau